Is Bestlife Buttery Spread 45 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • monoglycerides of vegetable fatty acids
  • sorbitan ester of vegetable fatty acids
  • +1 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Natural Oil Blend (Soybean And Palm Fruit Oils), Contains Less Than 2% Salt, Pea Protein, Natural Flavor, Monoglycerides Of Vegetable Fatty Acids, Sorbitan Ester Of Vegetable Fatty Acids, Vitamin A Palmitate, Dl-a-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Beta Carotene Color, Vitamin D3 And Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Freshness

Check Bestlife Buttery Spread 45 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bestlife Buttery Spread 45 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastCookingTopping