Is BETA-CAROTENE 25 000IU - 90 SOFTGELS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bovine gelatin
  • organic flax seed oil in a softgel composed of glycerin

bovine gelatin

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Mixed Carotenoids From Red Palm Fruit, Beta-carotene (Provitamin A), Mg, Also Contains: Alpha-carotene, Gamma-carotene, Lycopene, Organic Flax Seed Oil In A Softgel Composed Of Glycerin, Bovine Gelatin, Purified Water

Check BETA-CAROTENE 25 000IU - 90 SOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BETA-CAROTENE 25 000IU - 90 SOFTGELS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go