Is BETAINE HCL & PEPSIN - 225 CAPS Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- porcine pancreas
- fcc pepsin units/capsule
- pepsin
- L-leucine
porcine pancreas
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Betaine Hydrochloride (Hcl), Pepsin (Porcine Pancreas), Fcc Pepsin Units/capsule, Hypromellose (Derived From Cellulose) Capsule, L-leucine, Silicon Dioxide
Check BETAINE HCL & PEPSIN - 225 CAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BETAINE HCL & PEPSIN - 225 CAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
BETAINE HCL & PEPSIN - 225 CAPS is available at 1 retailer
National Nutrition
About this product
Supplement · Capsule
Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go


