Is Better Bak Grilled Cheese Sandwich Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk fat
- pasteurized process american cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOAST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE (CSL), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIACTYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO-DIGLYCERIDES (DATEM), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), ENZYMES (CONTAINS WHEAT), CALCIUM PEROXIDE, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE (B6), PHOSPHORIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, VEGETABLE OIL, MINERAL OIL, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AND BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, WATER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, MILK FAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ENZYMES, SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR)).
Check Better Bak Grilled Cheese Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Better Bak Grilled Cheese Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Better Bak Grilled Cheese Sandwich is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Piece


