Is Better Bak Grilled Cheese Sandwich Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized process american cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOAST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE (CSL), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIACTYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO-DIGLYCERIDES (DATEM), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), ENZYMES (CONTAINS WHEAT), CALCIUM PEROXIDE, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE (B6), PHOSPHORIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, VEGETABLE OIL, MINERAL OIL, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AND BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, WATER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, MILK FAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ENZYMES, SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR)).
Check Better Bak Grilled Cheese Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Better Bak Grilled Cheese Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Better Bak Grilled Cheese Sandwich is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Piece


