Is Better Bar Company 100% Natural Fruits & Veggies Vegan Friendly 6 Fruity Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • may contain milk, gluten containing cereals

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Fruit Juices (pineapple, Grape, Lemon) (63%), Fruit And Vegetable Puree (banana, Spinach) (11%), Coconut Water (9%), Glucose Syrup, Pineapple Juice Concentrate (5%), Sugar, Vegetable Gum (locust Bean Gum), Flavour, Food Acid (citric), Colour (141ii,). May Contain Milk, Gluten Containing Cereals (wheat, Oat And Barley), Soybean And Pieces Of Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Better Bar Company 100% Natural Fruits & Veggies Vegan Friendly 6 Fruity Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item