Is Better Batter Pancake and Biscuit Mix Gluten Free -- 20 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • monocalcium phosphate monohydrate
  • xanthan gum

monocalcium phosphate monohydrate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Canola Oil, Sugar Potato Flour, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Xanthan Gum, Pectin, Baking Soda, Salt, Cream Of Tartar, Monocalcium Phosphate Monohydrate, Sulfate Warning: Contains Cream Of Tartar

Check Better Batter Pancake and Biscuit Mix Gluten Free -- 20 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Better Batter Pancake and Biscuit Mix Gluten Free -- 20 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingMeal Prep