Is Better Made Honey Barbecue Potato Chips, Honey Barbecue Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • honey powder
  • dextrose

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED, CORN, SUNFLOWER AND/OR PALM OIL), SALT. SEASONING: SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, HONEY POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, HONEY), DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, SMOKED TORULA YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), MOLASSES POWDER (MOLASSES, MALTODEXTRIN), YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, SILICON DIOXIDE.

Check Better Made Honey Barbecue Potato Chips, Honey Barbecue against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavorySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go