Is Better Made Red Hot Cheese Popcorn, Red Hot Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- buttermilk
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
buttermilk
Dietitian noteThough slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, CANOLA), SALT. SEASONING: WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BUTTERMILK, SALT, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, ANNATTO (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR), SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM DIACETATE, RED #40 LAKE, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, POWDERED ONION, CITRIC ACID, POWDERED GARLIC, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL (MFG AID), ANNATTO COLOR (ANNATTO EXTRACT AND SOYBEAN OIL), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (WITH REFINED SOYBEAN OIL), OLEORESIN CAPSICUM (EXTRACT OF CHILI PEPPERS), LESS THAN 2% SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL (PROCESSING AID), SILICON DIOXIDE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check Better Made Red Hot Cheese Popcorn, Red Hot Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Better Made Red Hot Cheese Popcorn, Red Hot Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Tofutti Better Than Cream Cheese Imitation Cream Cheese, Plain
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


