Is Better Made Special White Cheddar Flavored Popcorn, 9 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- ascorbyl palmitate
- lactic acid
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed, Canola, Sunflower And Palm Oil), Seasoning (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Annatto Extract, Culture, Enzymes), Butter (Cream, Water, Salt), Whey, Cream, Buttermilk, Non Fat Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid, Natural And Artifiicial Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Tocopherols, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Phosphate)
Check Better Made Special White Cheddar Flavored Popcorn, 9 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Better Made Special White Cheddar Flavored Popcorn, 9 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
SkinnyPop dairy free white cheddar popcorn
Quaker Rice Cakes White Cheddar 5.50 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Better Made Special White Cheddar Flavored Popcorn, 9 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


