Is Better N Peanut Butter Peanut Butter Based Spread Gluten Free Low Sodium Creamy -- 16 oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lecithin
- calcium carbonate
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts (As Defatted Peanut Flour, Peanut Butter And Natural Peanut Oils), Pure Water, Tapioca Syrup, Rice Syrup, Vegetable Glycerine, Cane Sugar, Natural Colors And Flavors, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Lecithin, Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C)
Check Better N Peanut Butter Peanut Butter Based Spread Gluten Free Low Sodium Creamy -- 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Better N Peanut Butter Peanut Butter Based Spread Gluten Free Low Sodium Creamy -- 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Better N Peanut Butter Peanut Butter Based Spread Gluten Free Low Sodium Creamy -- 16 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


