Is Better Oats® Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal with Protein & Flax Seeds Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Steel Cut Oats, Isolated Soy Protein, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Flaxseed, Salt, Stearic Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Molasses, Maple Syrup, Wheat Starch

Check Better Oats® Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal with Protein & Flax Seeds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Better Oats® Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal with Protein & Flax Seeds is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Better Oats® Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal with Protein & Flax Seeds | Spoonful