Is Better Than Bouillon Premium Seasoned Vegetable Base, Shelf-Stable, 8 oz Jar Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This shelf-stable, 8 oz jar delivers a concentrated savory paste that dissolves into broths, soups, stews, sauces, risottos and sautés, adding depth and mouthfeel. Reviewers note strong, consistent flavor, easy mixing and long shelf life; common remarks include economy of use and occasional comments about intensity of taste and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables And Concentrated Vegetable Juices (Carrot, Celery, Onion, Tomato, Onion (Dehydrated), Potato (Dehydrated), Garlic (Dehydrated)), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Soybean Oil, Spice Extractive, Vegetables And Concentrated Vegetable Juices (Carrot, Celery, Onion, Tomato, Onion (Dehydrated), Potato (Dehydrated), Garlic (Dehydrated)), Spice Extractive

Check Better Than Bouillon Premium Seasoned Vegetable Base, Shelf-Stable, 8 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Not Gluten Free

.

kimahSep 20, 2021

Where to buy

Better Than Bouillon Premium Seasoned Vegetable Base, Shelf-Stable, 8 oz Jar is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ThickDense
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep