Is Better Than Bouillon Sautéed Onion Pescatarian?

Description
Concentrated sautéed onion paste delivers deep caramelized onion flavor and a smooth, spreadable texture; commonly stirred into soups, sauces, gravies, marinades, casseroles, and sautéed vegetables to boost savory depth. Reviewers cite convenience, strong flavor, versatility, long shelf life, and occasional comments about intensity requiring modest use, suitable for everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated sautéed onion paste delivers deep caramelized onion flavor and a smooth, spreadable texture; commonly stirred into soups, sauces, gravies, marinades, casseroles, and sautéed vegetables to boost savory depth. Reviewers cite convenience, strong flavor, versatility, long shelf life, and occasional comments about intensity requiring modest use, suitable for everyday use.
Ingredients
SAUTEED ONION, SALT, WATER, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Better Than Bouillon Sautéed Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Better Than Bouillon Sautéed Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Better Than Bouillon Sautéed Onion is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Spreadable


