Is Better Than Good Sweet Pure Cane BBQ Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar, Filtered Water, Tomato Paste, Molasses, Apple Cider Vinegar, Vinegar, Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Mustard Flour, Sugar, Catsup Seasoning (Sugar, Dried Onion, Spices, Soybean Oil, Spice Extractive (For Color)), Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Dried Garlic, Ground Cayenne Pepper

Check Better Than Good Sweet Pure Cane BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Better Than Good Sweet Pure Cane BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping