Is Better Than Gravy Roasted Chicken Gravy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • whey
  • roasted chicken
  • better than bouillon chicken base
  • nonfat dry milk
  • chicken stock
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • unsalted butter
  • contains 2% or less of yeast extract, unsalted butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN STOCK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, BETTER THAN BOUILLON CHICKEN BASE (ROASTED CHICKEN, SALT, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, FLAVORING), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FOOD STARCH, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TURMERIC. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF YEAST EXTRACT, UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM), SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, GARLIC, ONION.

Check Better Than Gravy Roasted Chicken Gravy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Jar, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButterySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SauceDippingMeal PrepGravy