Is Better Than Pasta™ Organic Konnyaku Spaghetti Pasta Gluten Free -- 11 oz Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Organic Konnyaku Flour, Organic Oat Flour (Juroat), Calcium Hydroxide (Food Grade Limewater)

Check Better Than Pasta™ Organic Konnyaku Spaghetti Pasta Gluten Free -- 11 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
2.0(1 review)

Rubbery

Not for me. Whether heated in boiling water or by heating in a dry pan, the noodles sure are rubbery.

glkilbert•Aug 26, 2022

Where to buy

Better Than Pasta™ Organic Konnyaku Spaghetti Pasta Gluten Free -- 11 oz is available at 4 retailers

VitacostWegmansGluten Free MallGrocery Gateway

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish