Is Better Way Provisions Jalapeno Ranch Dressing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • heavy whipping cream
  • enzyme modified cheese flavor
  • natural buttermilk flavor
  • dairy flavor
  • whey protein concentrate

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, RANCH (MALTODEXTRIN, CORNSTARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, GUM ARABIC, SPICE.), CILANTRO, JALAPENO PEPPER (JALAPENO PEPPER, WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN.), DAIRY FLAVOR (NATURAL BUTTERMILK FLAVOR, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR (ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK, SALT), DAIRY FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID), VINEGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED GARLIC.

Check Better Way Provisions Jalapeno Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Better Way Provisions Jalapeno Ranch Dressing is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping