Is Better Way Provisions Jalapeno Ranch Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • enzyme modified cheese flavor
  • heavy whipping cream
  • enzyme modified egg yolk
  • natural buttermilk flavor
  • dairy flavor
  • whey protein concentrate
  • polysorbate 80
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, RANCH (MALTODEXTRIN, CORNSTARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, GUM ARABIC, SPICE.), CILANTRO, JALAPENO PEPPER (JALAPENO PEPPER, WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN.), DAIRY FLAVOR (NATURAL BUTTERMILK FLAVOR, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR (ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK, SALT), DAIRY FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID), VINEGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED GARLIC.

Check Better Way Provisions Jalapeno Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Better Way Provisions Jalapeno Ranch Dressing is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping