Is Better Way Provisions Jalapeno Ranch Dressing Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • polysorbate 80
  • enzyme modified egg yolk
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, RANCH (MALTODEXTRIN, CORNSTARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, GUM ARABIC, SPICE.), CILANTRO, JALAPENO PEPPER (JALAPENO PEPPER, WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN.), DAIRY FLAVOR (NATURAL BUTTERMILK FLAVOR, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR (ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK, SALT), DAIRY FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID), VINEGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED GARLIC.

Check Better Way Provisions Jalapeno Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Better Way Provisions Jalapeno Ranch Dressing is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping