Is Better Way Provisions Jalapeno Ranch Dressing Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- dairy flavor
- natural buttermilk flavor
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, RANCH (MALTODEXTRIN, CORNSTARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, GUM ARABIC, SPICE.), CILANTRO, JALAPENO PEPPER (JALAPENO PEPPER, WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN.), DAIRY FLAVOR (NATURAL BUTTERMILK FLAVOR, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR (ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK, SALT), DAIRY FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID), VINEGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED GARLIC.
Check Better Way Provisions Jalapeno Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Better Way Provisions Jalapeno Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Better Way Provisions Jalapeno Ranch Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


