Is BetterBody Foods Avocado Oil Mayonnaise Variety Pack, Non-GMO Gluten-Free Sandwich Spread, Regular and Chipotle Lime, 15 Oz. Two Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • avocado oil mayonnaise chipotle lime: avocado oil
  • avocado oil

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Avocado Oil Mayonnaise: Avocado Oil, Egg Yolk, Water, Distilled White Vinegar, Coconut Palm Sugar, Lemon Juice, Salt, Ground Mustard, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Edta, Avocado Oil Mayonnaise Chipotle Lime: Avocado Oil, Lime Juice, Ground Chipotle Pepper, Paprika, Lime Oil, Edta

Check BetterBody Foods Avocado Oil Mayonnaise Variety Pack, Non-GMO Gluten-Free Sandwich Spread, Regular and Chipotle Lime, 15 Oz. Two Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BetterBody Foods Avocado Oil Mayonnaise Variety Pack, Non-GMO Gluten-Free Sandwich Spread, Regular and Chipotle Lime, 15 Oz. Two Pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDressingDippingSalad