Is Bettergoods Authentic French Macarons Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
- nonfat dry milk
- dry whole milk
- milk proteins
- white chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Blanched Almond Flour, Egg Whites, Glucose Syrup (wheat), Coconut Milk, Apricots, Figs, Strawberry Puree, Corn Starch, Blueberry Puree, Dried Egg Whites, Lime Puree, Fig Paste, Lemon Juice, Lemons, Fruit And Vegetable Juices (colors), Natural Flavors, Pectin, Spirulina Extract (color), White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Paprika (color), Nonfat Dry Milk, Shredded Coconut, Cocoa Butter, Butter, Apples, Xanthan Gum, Milk Proteins, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Puree, Turmeric (color), Water. Contains Milk, Eggs, Almonds, Wheat and Soya. It may also contain Tree Nuts.
Check Bettergoods Authentic French Macarons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bettergoods Authentic French Macarons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


