Is Bettergoods Breaded Alaska Pollock Nuggets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pollock
  • alaska pollock
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

pollock

Dietitian note

A pollock is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Pollock, Rice Flour, Vegetable Oil (canola Oil, Cottonseed Oil, And/or Soybean Oil), Water, Modified Corn Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Rice Starch, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Spices, Leavening (monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Caramel Color, Guar Gum, Yeast, Paprika Extract (color), Turmeric Extract (color) Contains Pollock.

Check Bettergoods Breaded Alaska Pollock Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Nugget, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepSide Dish