Is Bettergoods Breaded Alaska Pollock Nuggets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pollock
- alaska pollock
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- natural flavors
pollock
Dietitian noteA pollock is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Alaska Pollock, Rice Flour, Vegetable Oil (canola Oil, Cottonseed Oil, And/or Soybean Oil), Water, Modified Corn Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Rice Starch, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Spices, Leavening (monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Caramel Color, Guar Gum, Yeast, Paprika Extract (color), Turmeric Extract (color) Contains Pollock.
Check Bettergoods Breaded Alaska Pollock Nuggets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bettergoods Breaded Alaska Pollock Nuggets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
About this product
Seafood · Nugget, Frozen


