Is Bettergoods Cheese Enchiladas Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • white cheddar cheese powder
  • white cheddar cheese
  • organic yellow cheddar cheese
  • +3 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Yellow Corn Tortilla (water, Organic Whole White Corn, Organic Yellow Corn Masa Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Organic Guar Gum, Trace Of Lime), Organic Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Vegetable Enzymes, Organic Tapioca Starch [to Prevent Caking]), Organic Tomato Sauce (organic Tomatoes, Sea Salt, Organic Red Pepper, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Celery), Diced Green Chili Peppers (green Chile Peppers, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Organic Yellow Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Annatto [color], Vegetable Enzymes), White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, & Enzymes, Powdered Corn And Potato Starch [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Organic Safflower Oil, Roasted Bell Pepper, Organic Masa Harina (organic White Corn With Trace Of Calcium Hydroxide), Contains Less Than 2% Of Organic Guajillo Chili Blend (organic Chili Pepper, Organic Guajillo Chili Pepper), Organic Cornstarch, Organic Cumin, Organic Garlic Puree, Organic Onion, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Oregano, Sea Salt, Organic Sugar, White Cheddar Cheese Powder (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Natural Flavor). Contains Milk.

Check Bettergoods Cheese Enchiladas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go