Is Bettergoods Cheese Enchiladas Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- buttermilk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- pasteurized milk
- white cheddar cheese powder
- white cheddar cheese
- organic yellow cheddar cheese
- natural flavor
- organic white corn with trace of calcium hydroxide
- enzymes
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Organic Yellow Corn Tortilla (water, Organic Whole White Corn, Organic Yellow Corn Masa Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Organic Guar Gum, Trace Of Lime), Organic Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Vegetable Enzymes, Organic Tapioca Starch [to Prevent Caking]), Organic Tomato Sauce (organic Tomatoes, Sea Salt, Organic Red Pepper, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Celery), Diced Green Chili Peppers (green Chile Peppers, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Organic Yellow Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Annatto [color], Vegetable Enzymes), White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, & Enzymes, Powdered Corn And Potato Starch [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Organic Safflower Oil, Roasted Bell Pepper, Organic Masa Harina (organic White Corn With Trace Of Calcium Hydroxide), Contains Less Than 2% Of Organic Guajillo Chili Blend (organic Chili Pepper, Organic Guajillo Chili Pepper), Organic Cornstarch, Organic Cumin, Organic Garlic Puree, Organic Onion, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Oregano, Sea Salt, Organic Sugar, White Cheddar Cheese Powder (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Natural Flavor). Contains Milk.
Check Bettergoods Cheese Enchiladas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bettergoods Cheese Enchiladas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


