Is Bettergoods Chef Inspired Red Pacific Sea Salt Flavored Potato Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, crisp chips offer a pronounced salty flavor and steady, snappy crunch; thin-cut texture breaks cleanly. Commonly consumed straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or used for scooping dips at gatherings. Overall profile is savory and salty, making them suitable for casual snacking and party platters and game nights.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp chips offer a pronounced salty flavor and steady, snappy crunch; thin-cut texture breaks cleanly. Commonly consumed straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or used for scooping dips at gatherings. Overall profile is savory and salty, making them suitable for casual snacking and party platters and game nights.
Ingredients
Potassium, Potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: corn oil, sunflower oil, or canola oil), corn maltodextrin, sea salt, salt, monosodium glutamate, paprika (color), beet powder (color), olive oil, natural flavor, gum arabic, carob bean powder, potassium chloride, yeast extract, paprika extract (color).
Check Bettergoods Chef Inspired Red Pacific Sea Salt Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bettergoods Chef Inspired Red Pacific Sea Salt Flavored Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


