Is Bettergoods Creamy Jalapeño Ranch Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy dressing delivers a cool tang with a noticeable spicy kick and savory undertones; texture is thick enough for dipping yet pourable for salads. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or wing and taco accompaniment. Reviewers note balanced heat, consistent creaminess, and versatility, widely appreciated.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- contains less than 2% of natural flavors
- 2% of natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
contains less than 2% of natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy dressing delivers a cool tang with a noticeable spicy kick and savory undertones; texture is thick enough for dipping yet pourable for salads. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or wing and taco accompaniment. Reviewers note balanced heat, consistent creaminess, and versatility, widely appreciated.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Buttermilk, Distilled Vinegar, Jalapeño Pepper, Sugar, Salt, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavors (contains Milk), Monosodium Glutamate, Phosphoric Acid, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum, Onion*, Garlic*, Disodium Phosphate, Cilantro*, Spice, Paprika, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor. *dried. Contains Milk and Eggs.
Check Bettergoods Creamy Jalapeño Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bettergoods Creamy Jalapeño Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


