Is Bettergoods Creamy Jalapeño Ranch Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • egg yolk
  • buttermilk
  • 2% of natural flavors
  • contains less than 2% of natural flavors
  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • xanthan gum

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy dressing delivers a cool tang with a noticeable spicy kick and savory undertones; texture is thick enough for dipping yet pourable for salads. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or wing and taco accompaniment. Reviewers note balanced heat, consistent creaminess, and versatility, widely appreciated.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Buttermilk, Distilled Vinegar, Jalapeño Pepper, Sugar, Salt, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavors (contains Milk), Monosodium Glutamate, Phosphoric Acid, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum, Onion*, Garlic*, Disodium Phosphate, Cilantro*, Spice, Paprika, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor. *dried. Contains Milk and Eggs.

Check Bettergoods Creamy Jalapeño Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping
Vegan? Bettergoods Creamy Jalapeño Ranch Dressing | Spoonful