Is Bettergoods Creamy Three Cheese Tomato Bisque Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • asiago soft cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • whipping cream
  • glucono delta-lactone
  • butter

asiago soft cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A creamy bisque noted for smooth, velvety texture and balanced savory-acidic flavor; commonly heated for quick lunches, paired with sandwiches, or used as a dipping soup. Customer reviews praise its mouthfeel and convenience, while some mention occasional uneven thickness, perceived saltiness, or appreciate that it reheats reliably for easy meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, tomato puree, water, whipping cream, sugar, butter, corn starch, onion puree, carrot puree, salt, Parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cultures, whey, milk, salt, citric acid), glucono delta-lactone, Asiago soft cheese (calcium chloride, culture, enzymes), whey protein concentrate, citrus fiber, roasted garlic.

Check Bettergoods Creamy Three Cheese Tomato Bisque against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep