Is bettergoods Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, MOLASSES], SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], INVERT SUGAR, MILK, WHITE SUGAR, BUTTER [SWEET CREAM, SALT], SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT WATER, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACT, ETHYL ALCOHOL), DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, MILK, SEA SALT.

Check bettergoods Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece, Packaged

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyChewyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertOn The Go