Is Bettergoods Mexican Style Casserole Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- monterey jack cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Organic Black Beans, Corn Chips (whole Grain Corn Masa Flour, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt), Organic Corn, Organic Tomato Sauce (organic Tomatoes, Sea Salt, Organic Red Pepper, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Celery), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose [anti-caking]), Organic Masa (organic Corn, Calcium Hydroxide), Organic Safflower Oil 2% Or Less Of Each Of: Organic Chili Pepper (organic Chili Pepper, Organic Guajillo Chili Pepper), Organic Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Spices, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Sugar, Organic Onion Powder. Contains Milk.
Check Bettergoods Mexican Style Casserole against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bettergoods Mexican Style Casserole in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Unknown · Frozen


