Is Bettergoods Mexican Style Casserole Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • calcium hydroxide
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Black Beans, Corn Chips (whole Grain Corn Masa Flour, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt), Organic Corn, Organic Tomato Sauce (organic Tomatoes, Sea Salt, Organic Red Pepper, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Celery), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose [anti-caking]), Organic Masa (organic Corn, Calcium Hydroxide), Organic Safflower Oil 2% Or Less Of Each Of: Organic Chili Pepper (organic Chili Pepper, Organic Guajillo Chili Pepper), Organic Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Spices, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Sugar, Organic Onion Powder. Contains Milk.

Check Bettergoods Mexican Style Casserole against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch