Is Bettergoods Mexican Style Casserole Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium hydroxide
  • enzymes

calcium hydroxide

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Black Beans, Corn Chips (whole Grain Corn Masa Flour, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt), Organic Corn, Organic Tomato Sauce (organic Tomatoes, Sea Salt, Organic Red Pepper, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Celery), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose [anti-caking]), Organic Masa (organic Corn, Calcium Hydroxide), Organic Safflower Oil 2% Or Less Of Each Of: Organic Chili Pepper (organic Chili Pepper, Organic Guajillo Chili Pepper), Organic Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Spices, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Sugar, Organic Onion Powder. Contains Milk.

Check Bettergoods Mexican Style Casserole against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch