Is Bettergoods Plant-Based Cheddar & Mozzarella Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Balanced cheddar and mozzarella-style flavors present as mild, slightly tangy, and creamy; texture is smooth and pliable when cold, melting into a stretchy, cohesive layer when heated. Commonly used grated or sliced on pizza, sandwiches, pasta, casseroles, and burgers. Reviewers also often note good meltability and a subtly processed aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy-free Cheddar Cheese Alternative (water, Coconut Oil, Potato Starch, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Potato Protein, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Annatto Extract Color), Dairy-free Mozzarella Cheese Alternative (water, Coconut Oil, Potato Starch, Modified Food Starch, Potato Protein, Salt, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Extract Color), Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking.

Check Bettergoods Plant-Based Cheddar & Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingCooking