Is Bettergoods Plant-Based Cheddar Tree Nut Free?

Description
Offers a mild, cheddar-like flavor with a subtle tang; reviewers often describe it as less sharp than dairy cheddar. Texture is smooth and sliceable, becoming creamy when warmed. Commonly used on sandwiches, crackers, melted in grilled cheese or pasta dishes. Reviews mention consistent meltability and occasional slight aftertaste and balance.
Why it's a maybe for tree nut free
- coconut oil
coconut oil
Dietitian noteAlthough coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a mild, cheddar-like flavor with a subtle tang; reviewers often describe it as less sharp than dairy cheddar. Texture is smooth and sliceable, becoming creamy when warmed. Commonly used on sandwiches, crackers, melted in grilled cheese or pasta dishes. Reviews mention consistent meltability and occasional slight aftertaste and balance.
Ingredients
Dairy-free Cheddar Cheese Alternative (water, Coconut Oil, Potato Starch, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Potato Protein, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Annatto Extract Color), Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking.
Check Bettergoods Plant-Based Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bettergoods Plant-Based Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Piece


