Is Bettergoods Raspberry Passionfruit Flavored Coated Mini Graham Cookies Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raspberry Passionfruit Flavored Coating (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Butterfat, Freeze-dried Raspberry, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Flavor, Soybean Oil, Carmine [color], Citric Acid [preservative], Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols [preservative]), Graham (enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sugar, Whole Wheat Flour, Cane Syrup, High Oleic Safflower Oil And/or High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Honey, Molasses, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Baking Soda, Salt, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Cream Of Tartar), Raspberry Flavored Candy (sugar, Rice Syrup, Palm Oil, Citric Acid, Beet Juice [color], Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin). Contains Milk, Wheat and Soy. It may also contain traces of Eggs, Almonds, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Pecans, Peanuts and Sesame.

Check Bettergoods Raspberry Passionfruit Flavored Coated Mini Graham Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go