Is Bettergoods Skillet Meal Pineapple Chicken And Rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • white meat chicken
  • grilled seasoned white meat chicken strips
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

white meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked White Rice (water, White Rice), Teriyaki Sauce (soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid], Sugar, Water, Vegetable Oil [canola, Soybean Oil], Ginger Puree, Dried Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Sesame Seeds, Less Than 2% Of Sesame Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Acacia Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Dried Ginger, Dried Onion), Green Bell Pepper, Grilled Seasoned White Meat Chicken Strips (white Meat Chicken, Water, Less Than 2% Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Vinegar), Pineapple, Red Bell Pepper, Fire-roasted Red Onion. Contains Wheat, Soy and Sesame.

Check Bettergoods Skillet Meal Pineapple Chicken And Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmamiFruity
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch