Is Bettergoods Strawberry Champagne Vinaigrette Dressing Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • natural flavor

calcium disodium edta to protect flavor

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart, fruit-forward vinaigrette with a smooth, pourable texture that coats greens evenly. Used commonly on salads, fresh fruit, cheese plates, and as a marinade or glaze. Reviewers often note balanced sweetness, versatile application, and easy pouring; a minority report overly sweet flavor or occasional bottle leakage during shipping or storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Champagne Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Apple Cider Vinegar, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative), Dried Garlic, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor.

Check Bettergoods Strawberry Champagne Vinaigrette Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping