Is Bettergoods Sweet Chili Puffed Shrimp Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shrimp (unpeeled, Vannamei), Salt, Sweet Chili Marinade (modified Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Spices (chili, Garlic, Onion), Acidity Regulators (sodium Citrate, Citric Acid), Salt, Yeast Extract, Wheat Flour, Natural Colours (paprika Oleoresin, Paprika Extract), Flavouring (natural Garlic Flavour)), Coating (sunflower Oil, Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Corn Starch, Wheat Gluten, Spices (garlic, Onion, Chili), Salt, Corn Flour, Vinegar Powder, Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Calcium Carbonate), Monocalcium Phosphate, Dextrose, Natural Colours (paprika Oleoresin, Paprika Extract), Turmeric Extract), Additives (sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Yeast Extract. Contains Wheat and Soy.
Check Bettergoods Sweet Chili Puffed Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bettergoods Sweet Chili Puffed Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


