Is Bettergoods Sweet Chili Puffed Shrimp Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shrimp
  • additives
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium carbonate
  • +1 more

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimp (unpeeled, Vannamei), Salt, Sweet Chili Marinade (modified Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Spices (chili, Garlic, Onion), Acidity Regulators (sodium Citrate, Citric Acid), Salt, Yeast Extract, Wheat Flour, Natural Colours (paprika Oleoresin, Paprika Extract), Flavouring (natural Garlic Flavour)), Coating (sunflower Oil, Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Corn Starch, Wheat Gluten, Spices (garlic, Onion, Chili), Salt, Corn Flour, Vinegar Powder, Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Calcium Carbonate), Monocalcium Phosphate, Dextrose, Natural Colours (paprika Oleoresin, Paprika Extract), Turmeric Extract), Additives (sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Yeast Extract. Contains Wheat and Soy.

Check Bettergoods Sweet Chili Puffed Shrimp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.