Is Bett'r Bowl Chicken Cheddar Southwest Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • asadero cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
cheese culture
asadero cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, JASMINE RICE, WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), ASADERO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CHIPOTLE (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, TOMATO PUREE, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC, CANOLA OIL), VINE RIPENED TOMATOES, JALAPENO PEPPER, CILANTRO, BLACK BEANS, WHITE ONION, SEA SALT, GARLIC, AVOCADO OIL, CHIPOTLE PEPPER POWDER, ONION POWDER, GROUND CUMIN SEEDS, BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Bett'r Bowl Chicken Cheddar Southwest against your own diets in the app.

Lactose Free? Bett'r Bowl Chicken Cheddar Southwest | Spoonful