Is Bettr Bowl Ham & Cheese Breakfast Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk an egg
  • heavy cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • asadero cheese
  • cheese culture
  • gouda cheese

milk an egg

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

heavy cream
pasteurized milk
asadero cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg, Potato, Smoked Ham (pork, Water, Honey, Contains 2% Or Less Salt, Vinegar, Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder), Poblano Pepper, Gouda Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Annatto Coloring), Asadero Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Red Bell Peppers, Heavy Cream, Avocado Oil, Rosemary, Sea Salt, Oregano, Corn Starch, Black Pepper, Citric Acid. Contains Milk an Egg.

Check Bettr Bowl Ham & Cheese Breakfast against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go
Lactose Free? Bettr Bowl Ham & Cheese Breakfast | Spoonful