Is Betty Crocker Angel Food Confetti Cake Mix, 16.75 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Light, airy sponge with a subtly sweet vanilla flavor and scattered colorful sprinkles; texture is soft, fluffy, and tender when properly baked. Commonly used for birthday and celebration layer cakes, cupcakes, poke cakes, and trifles. Reviews note easy preparation, reliable rise, occasional dryness if overbaked, and overall consistent party appeal.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour bleached
wheat flour bleached
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy sponge with a subtly sweet vanilla flavor and scattered colorful sprinkles; texture is soft, fluffy, and tender when properly baked. Commonly used for birthday and celebration layer cakes, cupcakes, poke cakes, and trifles. Reviews note easy preparation, reliable rise, occasional dryness if overbaked, and overall consistent party appeal.
Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour Bleached, Egg White, Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, Corn Cereal, Calcium Chloride, Enzyme Modified Soy Protein, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed, Soybean Oil, Cellulose Gum, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (A Whipping Aid), Color (Yellows 5 & 6, Red 40 And Blue 1)
Check Betty Crocker Angel Food Confetti Cake Mix, 16.75 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Angel Food Confetti Cake Mix, 16.75 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Angel Food Confetti Cake Mix, 16.75 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


