Is Betty Crocker Angel Food Confetti Cake Mix, 16.75 oz Vegan?

Description
Light, airy sponge with a subtly sweet vanilla flavor and scattered colorful sprinkles; texture is soft, fluffy, and tender when properly baked. Commonly used for birthday and celebration layer cakes, cupcakes, poke cakes, and trifles. Reviews note easy preparation, reliable rise, occasional dryness if overbaked, and overall consistent party appeal.
Why it's not vegan
- egg white
- enzyme modified soy protein
egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy sponge with a subtly sweet vanilla flavor and scattered colorful sprinkles; texture is soft, fluffy, and tender when properly baked. Commonly used for birthday and celebration layer cakes, cupcakes, poke cakes, and trifles. Reviews note easy preparation, reliable rise, occasional dryness if overbaked, and overall consistent party appeal.
Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour Bleached, Egg White, Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, Corn Cereal, Calcium Chloride, Enzyme Modified Soy Protein, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed, Soybean Oil, Cellulose Gum, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (A Whipping Aid), Color (Yellows 5 & 6, Red 40 And Blue 1)
Check Betty Crocker Angel Food Confetti Cake Mix, 16.75 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Angel Food Confetti Cake Mix, 16.75 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Angel Food Confetti Cake Mix, 16.75 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


