Is Betty Crocker Angel Food Confetti Cake Mix, 16.75 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Light, airy sponge with a subtly sweet vanilla flavor and scattered colorful sprinkles; texture is soft, fluffy, and tender when properly baked. Commonly used for birthday and celebration layer cakes, cupcakes, poke cakes, and trifles. Reviews note easy preparation, reliable rise, occasional dryness if overbaked, and overall consistent party appeal.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme modified soy protein
- calcium chloride
enzyme modified soy protein
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy sponge with a subtly sweet vanilla flavor and scattered colorful sprinkles; texture is soft, fluffy, and tender when properly baked. Commonly used for birthday and celebration layer cakes, cupcakes, poke cakes, and trifles. Reviews note easy preparation, reliable rise, occasional dryness if overbaked, and overall consistent party appeal.
Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour Bleached, Egg White, Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, Corn Cereal, Calcium Chloride, Enzyme Modified Soy Protein, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed, Soybean Oil, Cellulose Gum, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (A Whipping Aid), Color (Yellows 5 & 6, Red 40 And Blue 1)
Check Betty Crocker Angel Food Confetti Cake Mix, 16.75 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Angel Food Confetti Cake Mix, 16.75 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Angel Food Confetti Cake Mix, 16.75 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


