Is Betty Crocker Angel Food Confetti Cake Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg white

dried egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ICING SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, DRIED EGG WHITE (CONTAINS SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE), CORN STARCH, COLOURED BITS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CORN CEREAL, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, COLOUR [INCLUDES TARTRAZINE]), BAKING SODA, CITRIC ACID, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, WHEAT STARCH.

Check Betty Crocker Angel Food Confetti Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Angel Food Confetti Cake Mix is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking