Is Betty Crocker Au Gratin Scalloped Potatoes Soy Free?

Description
A convenient boxed side dish offering savory, rich flavor and creamy, tender slices with a lightly browned top when baked. Commonly used for weeknight dinners, holiday meals, potlucks, and reheating; reviewers cite ease of preparation and consistent texture, while noting occasional uneven seasoning or baking results. Often suitable for gatherings.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
A convenient boxed side dish offering savory, rich flavor and creamy, tender slices with a lightly browned top when baked. Commonly used for weeknight dinners, holiday meals, potlucks, and reheating; reviewers cite ease of preparation and consistent texture, while noting occasional uneven seasoning or baking results. Often suitable for gatherings.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes (Contain Sulphites), Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Enriched Wheat Flour, Salt, Onion Powder, Dried Ricotta And Cheddar Cheeses, Sodium Phosphates, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Sunflower), Garlic Powder, Modified Milk, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavour, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Yeast Extract, Silicon Dioxide, Mustard Flour, Contains Wheat, Milk, Mustard And Sulphites, May Contain Soy
Check Betty Crocker Au Gratin Scalloped Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Au Gratin Scalloped Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Au Gratin Scalloped Potatoes is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Dried, Powder


