Is Betty Crocker Au Gratin Scalloped Potatoes Dairy Free?

Description
A convenient boxed side dish offering savory, rich flavor and creamy, tender slices with a lightly browned top when baked. Commonly used for weeknight dinners, holiday meals, potlucks, and reheating; reviewers cite ease of preparation and consistent texture, while noting occasional uneven seasoning or baking results. Often suitable for gatherings.
Why it's not dairy free
- modified milk
- milk
- cheddar cheeses
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
A convenient boxed side dish offering savory, rich flavor and creamy, tender slices with a lightly browned top when baked. Commonly used for weeknight dinners, holiday meals, potlucks, and reheating; reviewers cite ease of preparation and consistent texture, while noting occasional uneven seasoning or baking results. Often suitable for gatherings.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes (Contain Sulphites), Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Enriched Wheat Flour, Salt, Onion Powder, Dried Ricotta And Cheddar Cheeses, Sodium Phosphates, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Sunflower), Garlic Powder, Modified Milk, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavour, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Yeast Extract, Silicon Dioxide, Mustard Flour, Contains Wheat, Milk, Mustard And Sulphites, May Contain Soy
Check Betty Crocker Au Gratin Scalloped Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Au Gratin Scalloped Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Au Gratin Scalloped Potatoes is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Dried, Powder


